WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6602.5.  (a) No person may be placed in a state hospital pursuant to
the provisions of this article until there has been a determination
pursuant to Section 6601.3 or 6602 that there is probable cause to
believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage
in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior.
   (b) The State Department of State Hospitals shall identify each
person for whom a petition pursuant to this article has been filed
who is in a state hospital on or after January 1, 1998, and who has
not had a probable cause hearing pursuant to Section 6602. The State
Department of State Hospitals shall notify the court in which the
petition was filed that the person has not had a probable cause
hearing. Copies of the notice shall be provided by the court to the
attorneys of record in the case. Within 30 days of notice by the
State Department of State Hospitals, the court shall either order the
person removed from the state hospital and returned to local custody
or hold a probable cause hearing pursuant to Section 6602.
   (c) In no event shall the number of persons referred pursuant to
subdivision (b) to the superior court of any county exceed 10 in any
30-day period, except upon agreement of the presiding judge of the
superior court, the district attorney, the public defender, the
sheriff, and the Director of State Hospitals.
   (d) This section shall be implemented in Los Angeles County
pursuant to a letter of agreement between the Department of State
Hospitals, the Los Angeles County district attorney, the Los Angeles
County public defender, the Los Angeles County sheriff, and the Los
Angeles County Superior Court. The number of persons referred to the
Superior Court of Los Angeles County pursuant to subdivision (b)
shall be governed by the letter of agreement.
6603.  (a) A person subject to this article shall be entitled to a
trial by jury, to the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain
experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or
her behalf, and to have access to all relevant medical and
psychological records and reports. In the case of a person who is
indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her, and,
upon the person's request, assist the person in obtaining an expert
or professional person to perform an examination or participate in
the trial on the person's behalf. Any right that may exist under this
section to request DNA testing on prior cases shall be made in
conformity with Section 1405 of the Penal Code.
   (b) The attorney petitioning for commitment under this article
shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a jury.
   (c) (1) If the attorney petitioning for commitment under this
article determines that updated evaluations are necessary in order to
properly present the case for commitment, the attorney may request
the State Department of State Hospitals to perform updated
evaluations. If one or more of the original evaluators is no longer
available to testify for the petitioner in court proceedings, the
* * *