WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6604.9.  (a) A person found to be a sexually violent predator and
committed to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals
shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made
* * *
to participate in a specific course of offender treatment during
monthly treatment planning conferences. At these conferences the
department shall explain treatment options available to the patient,
offer and re-offer treatment to the patient, seek to obtain the
patient's cooperation in the recommended treatment options, and
document these steps in the patient's health record. The fact that a
patient has chosen not to participate in treatment in the past shall
not establish that the patient continues to choose not to
participate.
6607.  (a) If the Director of State Hospitals determines that the
person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that the person is
not likely to commit acts of predatory sexual violence while under
supervision and treatment in the community, the director shall
forward a report and recommendation for conditional release in
accordance with Section 6608 to the county attorney designated in
subdivision (i) of Section 6601, the attorney of record for the
person, and the committing court.
   (b) When a report and recommendation for conditional release is
filed by the Director of State Hospitals pursuant to subdivision (a),
the court shall set a hearing in accordance with the procedures set
forth in Section 6608.
6608.  (a) A person who has been committed as a sexually violent
predator shall be permitted to petition the court for conditional
release with or without the recommendation or concurrence of the
Director of State Hospitals. If a person has previously filed a
petition for conditional release without the concurrence of the
director and the court determined, either upon review of the petition
or following a hearing, that the petition was frivolous or that the
committed person's condition had not so changed that he or she would
not be a danger to others in that it is not likely that he or she
will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if placed under
* * *
   (g) The court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person
committed would be a danger to the health and safety of others in
that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent
criminal behavior due to his or her diagnosed mental disorder if
under supervision and treatment in the community. The attorney
designated pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) shall
represent the state and may have the committed person evaluated by
experts chosen by the state. The committed person shall have the
right to the appointment of experts, if he or she so requests. If the
court at the hearing determines that the committed person would not
be a danger to others due to his or her diagnosed mental disorder
while under supervision and treatment in the community, the court
shall order the committed person placed with an appropriate forensic
conditional release program operated by the state for one year. A
substantial portion of the state-operated forensic conditional
release program shall include outpatient supervision and treatment.
The court shall retain jurisdiction of the person throughout the
course of the program, except as provided in subdivision (g) of
Section 6608.5.
   (h) Before placing a committed person in a state-operated forensic
conditional release program, the community program director
designated by the State Department of State Hospitals shall submit a
written recommendation to the court stating which forensic
conditional release program is most appropriate for supervising and
treating the committed person. If the court does not accept the
community program director's recommendation, the court shall specify
the reason or reasons for its order on the record. The procedures
described in Sections 1605 to 1610, inclusive, of the Penal Code
shall apply to the person placed in the forensic conditional release
program.
   (i) If the court determines that the person should be transferred
* * *
notice of the court's finding, the person shall be placed in the
community in accordance with the treatment and supervision plan
unless good cause for not doing so is presented to the court.
   (j) If the court denies the petition to place the person in an
appropriate forensic conditional release program, the person may not
file a new application until one year has elapsed from the date of
the denial.
   (k) In a hearing authorized by this section, the committed person
shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence,
unless the report required by Section 6604.9 determines that
conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best
interest of the person and that conditions can be imposed that would
adequately protect the community, in which case the burden of proof
shall be on the state to show, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that conditional release is not appropriate.
   (l) Time spent in a conditional release program pursuant to this
section shall not count toward the term of commitment under this
article unless the person is confined in a locked facility by the
conditional release program, in which case the time spent in a locked
facility shall count toward the term of commitment.
   (m) After a minimum of one year on conditional release, the
committed person, with or without the recommendation or concurrence
of the Director of State Hospitals, may petition the court for
unconditional discharge. The court shall use the procedures described
in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 6605 to determine if the
person should be unconditionally discharged from commitment on the
basis that, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, he or she is no
longer a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is not
likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal
behavior.