WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6604.9.  (a) A person found to be a sexually violent predator and
committed to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals
shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made
* * *
danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage
in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court
shall set a hearing on the issue.
   (3) At the hearing, the committed person shall have the right to
be present and shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional
protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial
commitment proceeding. The attorney designated by the county pursuant
to subdivision (i) of Section 6601 shall represent the state and
shall have the right to demand a jury trial and to have the committed
person evaluated by experts chosen by the state. The committed
person also shall have the right to demand a jury trial and to have
experts evaluate him or her on his or her behalf. The court shall
appoint an expert if the person is indigent and requests an
appointment. The burden of proof at the hearing shall be on the state
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's
diagnosed mental disorder remains such that he or she is a danger to
the health and safety of others and is likely to engage in sexually
violent criminal behavior if discharged. Where the person's failure
to participate in or complete treatment is relied upon as proof that
the person's condition has not changed, and there is evidence to
support that reliance, the jury shall be instructed substantially as
follows:
   "The committed person's failure to participate in or complete the
State Department of State Hospitals Sex Offender Commitment Program
(SOCP) are facts that, if proved, may be considered as evidence that
the committed person's condition has not changed. The weight to be
given that evidence is a matter for the jury to determine."
   (b) If the court or jury rules against the committed person at the
hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (a), the term of
commitment of the person shall run for an indeterminate period from
the date of this ruling and the committed person may not file a new
petition until one year has elapsed from the date of the ruling. If
the court or jury rules for the committed person, he or she shall be
unconditionally released and unconditionally discharged.
   (c) If the State Department of State Hospitals has reason to
believe that a person committed to it as a sexually violent predator
is no longer a sexually violent predator, it shall seek judicial
review of the person's commitment pursuant to the procedures set
forth in Section 7250 in the superior court from which the commitment
was made. If the superior court determines that the person is no
longer a sexually violent predator, he or she shall be
unconditionally released and unconditionally discharged.
6606.  (a) A person who is committed under this article shall be
provided with programming by the State Department of State Hospitals
which shall afford the person with treatment for his or her diagnosed
* * *
active license status by request to the State Department of Public
Health. The facility's request shall be granted unless the suspended
beds fail to comply with current operational requirements for
licensure.
   (e) The department shall meet with each patient who has chosen not
to participate in a specific course of offender treatment during
monthly treatment planning conferences. At these conferences the
department shall explain treatment options available to the patient,
offer and re-offer treatment to the patient, seek to obtain the
patient's cooperation in the recommended treatment options, and
document these steps in the patient's health record. The fact that a
patient has chosen not to participate in treatment in the past shall
not establish that the patient continues to choose not to
participate.
6607.  (a) If the Director of State Hospitals determines that the
person's diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that the person is
not likely to commit acts of predatory sexual violence while under
supervision and treatment in the community, the director shall
forward a report and recommendation for conditional release in
accordance with Section 6608 to the county attorney designated in
subdivision (i) of Section 6601, the attorney of record for the
person, and the committing court.
   (b) When a report and recommendation for conditional release is
filed by the Director of State Hospitals pursuant to subdivision (a),
the court shall set a hearing in accordance with the procedures set
forth in Section 6608.
6608.  (a) A person who has been committed as a sexually violent
predator shall be permitted to petition the court for conditional
release with or without the recommendation or concurrence of the
Director of State Hospitals. If a person has previously filed a
petition for conditional release without the concurrence of the
director and the court determined, either upon review of the petition
or following a hearing, that the petition was frivolous or that the
committed person's condition had not so changed that he or she would
not be a danger to others in that it is not likely that he or she
will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if placed under
supervision and treatment in the community, the court shall deny the
subsequent petition unless it contains facts upon which a court could
find that the condition of the committed person had so changed that
a hearing was warranted. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent
petition from a committed person without the concurrence of the
director, the court shall endeavor whenever possible to review the
petition and determine if it is based upon frivolous grounds and, if
so, shall deny the petition without a hearing. The person petitioning
for conditional release under this subdivision shall be entitled to
assistance of counsel in all hearings under this section. The person
* * *