WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6608.5.  (a) A person who is conditionally released pursuant to this
article shall be placed in the county of the domicile of the person
prior to the person's incarceration, unless both of the following
conditions are satisfied:
   (1) The court finds that extraordinary circumstances require
placement outside the county of domicile.
   (2) The designated county of placement was given prior notice and
an opportunity to comment on the proposed placement of the committed
person in the county, according to procedures set forth in Section
6609.1.
   (b) (1) For the purposes of this section, "county of domicile"
means the county where the person has his or her true, fixed, and
permanent home and principal residence and to which he or she has
manifested the intention of returning whenever he or she is absent.
For the purposes of determining the county of domicile, the court may
consider information found on a California driver's license,
California identification card, recent rent or utility receipt,
printed personalized checks or other recent banking documents showing
that person's name and address, or information contained in an
arrest record, probation officer's report, trial transcript, or other
court document. If no information can be identified or verified, the
county of domicile of the individual shall be considered to be the
county in which the person was arrested for the crime for which he or
she was last incarcerated in the state prison or from which he or
she was last returned from parole.
   (2) In a case where the person committed a crime while being held
for treatment in a state hospital, or while being confined in a state
prison or local jail facility, the county wherein that facility was
located shall not be considered the county of domicile unless the
person resided in that county prior to being housed in the hospital,
prison, or jail.
   (c) For the purposes of this section, "extraordinary circumstances"
means circumstances that would inordinately limit the department's
ability to effect conditional release of the person in the county of
domicile in accordance with Section 6608 or any other provision of
this article, and the procedures described in Sections 1605 to 1610,
inclusive, of the Penal Code.
   (d) The county of domicile shall designate a county agency or
program that will provide assistance and consultation in the process
of locating and securing housing within the county for persons
committed as sexually violent predators who are about to be
conditionally released under Section 6608. Upon notification by the
department of a person's potential or expected conditional release
under Section 6608, the county of domicile shall notify the
department of the name of the designated agency or program, at least
60 days before the date of the potential or expected release.
   (e) In recommending a specific placement for community outpatient
treatment, the department or its designee shall consider all of the
following:
   (1) The concerns and proximity of the victim or the victim's next
of kin.
   (2) The age and profile of the victim or victims in the sexually
violent offenses committed by the person subject to placement. For
purposes of this subdivision, the "profile" of a victim includes, but
is not limited to, gender, physical appearance, economic background,
profession, and other social or personal characteristics.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person released
under this section shall not be placed within one-quarter mile of any
public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or
any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, if either of the following
conditions exist:
   (1) The person has previously been convicted of a violation of
Section 288.5 of, or subdivision (a) or (b), or paragraph (1) of
subdivision (c) of Section 288 of, the Penal Code.
   (2) The court finds that the person has a history of improper
sexual conduct with children.
   (g) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if the committed
person is ordered to be conditionally released in a county other than
the county of commitment, the court shall order that jurisdiction of
the person and all records related to the case be transferred to the
court of the county of placement. Upon transfer of jurisdiction to
the county of placement, the designated attorney of the county of
placement shall represent the state in all further proceedings.
   (2) The designated attorney of the county of commitment shall
serve written notice upon the designated attorney for the county of
placement within 15 court days of an order to place a committed
person in the county of placement. The designated attorney of the
county of placement may file an affidavit with the court in the
county of commitment objecting to the transfer of jurisdiction within
15 court days after receiving the notice. If the affidavit objecting
to the transfer of jurisdiction is timely filed, the court shall not
transfer jurisdiction. If an affidavit objecting to the transfer of
jurisdiction is not timely filed, paragraph (1) shall apply.
   (3) For the purpose of this section, "county of placement" means
the county where the court orders the committed person to be placed
for conditional release.
   (4) For the purpose of this section, "designated attorney of the
county of placement" means the attorney designated in subdivision (l)
of Section 6601 in the county of placement.
   (5) This section shall not be construed to negate or in any way
affect the decision of the court of the county of commitment to
conditionally release the committed person in the county of
placement.