WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6601.3.  (a) Upon a showing of good cause, the Board of Parole
Hearings may order that a person referred to the State Department of
State Hospitals pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain in
custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person's scheduled
release date for full evaluation pursuant to subdivisions (c) to (i),
inclusive, of Section 6601.
   (b) For purposes of this section, good cause means circumstances
where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied
or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the
prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which
result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person's
scheduled release date for the full evaluation described in
subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601.