WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6604.9.  (a) A person found to be a sexually violent predator and
committed to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals
shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made
* * *
requests, the court may appoint, a qualified expert or professional
person to examine him or her, and the expert or professional person
shall have access to all records concerning the person.
   (b) The annual report shall include consideration of whether the
committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent
predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or an unconditional discharge,
pursuant to Section 6605, is in the best interest of the person and
conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the
community.
   (c) The State Department of State Hospitals shall file this
periodic report with the court that committed the person under this
article. A copy of the report shall be served on the prosecuting
agency involved in the initial commitment and upon the committed
person.
   (d) If the State Department of State Hospitals determines that
either: (1) the person's condition has so changed that the person no
longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
should, therefore, be considered for unconditional discharge, or (2)
conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best
interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately
protect the community, the director shall authorize the person to
petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative or for an unconditional discharge. The petition shall be
filed with the court and served upon the prosecuting agency
* * *
6605.  (a) (1) The court, upon receiving a petition for
unconditional discharge, shall order a show cause hearing at which
the court can consider the petition and any accompanying
documentation provided by the medical director, the prosecuting
attorney, or the committed person.
   (2) If the court at the show cause hearing determines that
probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's
diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a
danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage
in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court
shall set a hearing on the issue.
   (3) At the hearing, the committed person shall have the right to
be present and shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional
protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial
commitment proceeding. The attorney designated by the county pursuant
to subdivision (i) of Section 6601 shall represent the state and
shall have the right to demand a jury trial and to have the committed
person evaluated by experts chosen by the state. The committed
person also shall have the right to demand a jury trial and to have
experts evaluate him or her on his or her behalf. The court shall
appoint an expert if the person is indigent and requests an
appointment. The burden of proof at the hearing shall be on the state
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's
diagnosed mental disorder remains such that he or she is a danger to
* * *
in a facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals for not
less than one year from the date of the order of commitment. A
hearing upon the petition shall not be held until the community
program director designated by the State Department of State
Hospitals submits a report to the court that makes a recommendation
as to the appropriateness of placing the person in a state-operated
forensic conditional release program.
   (g) The court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the person
committed would be a danger to the health and safety of others in
that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent
criminal behavior due to his or her diagnosed mental disorder if
under supervision and treatment in the community. The attorney
designated pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) shall
represent the state and may have the committed person evaluated by
experts chosen by the state. The committed person shall have the
right to the appointment of experts, if he or she so requests. If the
court at the hearing determines that the committed person would not
be a danger to others due to his or her diagnosed mental disorder
while under supervision and treatment in the community, the court
shall order the committed person placed with an appropriate forensic
conditional release program operated by the state for one year. A
substantial portion of the state-operated forensic conditional
release program shall include outpatient supervision and treatment.
* * *
appropriate forensic conditional release program, the person may not
file a new application until one year has elapsed from the date of
the denial.
   (k) In a hearing authorized by this section, the committed person
shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence,
unless the report required by Section 6604.9 determines that
conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best
interest of the person and that conditions can be imposed that would
adequately protect the community, in which case the burden of proof
shall be on the state to show, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that conditional release is not appropriate.
   (l) Time spent in a conditional release program pursuant to this
section shall not count toward the term of commitment under this
article unless the person is confined in a locked facility by the
conditional release program, in which case the time spent in a locked
facility shall count toward the term of commitment.
   (m) After a minimum of one year on conditional release, the
committed person, with or without the recommendation or concurrence
of the Director of State Hospitals, may petition the court for
unconditional discharge. The court shall use the procedures described
in subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 6605 to determine if the
person should be unconditionally discharged from commitment on the
basis that, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, he or she is no
longer a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is not
* * *