WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6608.8.  (a) For any person who is proposed for community outpatient
treatment under the forensic conditional release program, the
department shall provide to the court a copy of the written contract
entered into with any public or private person or entity responsible
for monitoring and supervising the patient's outpatient placement and
treatment program. This subdivision does not apply to subcontracts
between the contractor and clinicians providing treatment and related
services to the person.
   (b) The terms and conditions of conditional release shall be
drafted to include reasonable flexibility to achieve the aims of
conditional release, and to protect the public and the conditionally
released person.
   (c) The court in its discretion may order the department to,
notwithstanding Section 4514 or 5328, provide a copy of the written
terms and conditions of conditional release to the sheriff or chief
of police, or both, that have jurisdiction over the proposed or
actual placement community.
   (d) (1) Except in an emergency, the department or its designee
shall not alter the terms and conditions of conditional release
without the prior approval of the court.
   (2) The department shall provide notice to the person committed
under this article and the district attorney or designated county
counsel of any proposed change in the terms and conditions of
conditional release.
   (3) The court on its own motion, or upon the motion of either
party to the action, may set a hearing on the proposed change. The
hearing shall be held as soon as is practicable.
   (4) If a hearing on the proposed change is held, the court shall
state its findings on the record. If the court approves a change in
the terms and conditions of conditional release without a hearing,
the court shall issue a written order.
   (5) In the case of an emergency, the department or its designee
may deviate from the terms and conditions of the conditional release
if necessary to protect public safety or the safety of the person. If
a hearing on the emergency is set by the court or requested by
either party, the hearing shall be held as soon as practicable. The
department, its designee, and the parties shall endeavor to resolve
routine matters in a cooperative fashion without the need for a
formal hearing.
   (e) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, including, but
not limited to, subdivision (d), matters concerning the residential
placement, including any changes or proposed changes in the residence
of the person, shall be considered and determined pursuant to
Section 6609.1.
6609.  Within 10 days of a request made by the chief of police of a
city or the sheriff of a county, the State Department of State
Hospitals shall provide the following information concerning each
person committed as a sexually violent predator who is receiving
outpatient care in a conditional release program in that city or
county: name, address, date of commitment, county from which
committed, date of placement in the conditional release program,
fingerprints, and a glossy photograph no smaller than 3 1/8 × 3 1/8
inches in size, or clear copies of the fingerprints and photograph.