WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6604.1.  (a) The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in
Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues
the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section.
   (b) The person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists
or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one
practicing psychiatrist, designated by the State Department of State
Hospitals. The provisions of subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of
Section 6601 shall apply to evaluations performed for purposes of
extended commitments. The rights, requirements, and procedures set
forth in Section 6603 shall apply to all commitment proceedings.