WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6604.9.  (a) A person found to be a sexually violent predator and
committed to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals
shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made
at least once every year. The report shall be in the form of a
declaration and shall be prepared by a professionally qualified
person. The person may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so
requests, the court may appoint, a qualified expert or professional
person to examine him or her, and the expert or professional person
shall have access to all records concerning the person.
   (b) The annual report shall include consideration of whether the
committed person currently meets the definition of a sexually violent
predator and whether conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative, pursuant to Section 6608, or an unconditional discharge,
pursuant to Section 6605, is in the best interest of the person and
conditions can be imposed that would adequately protect the
community.
   (c) The State Department of State Hospitals shall file this
periodic report with the court that committed the person under this
article. A copy of the report shall be served on the prosecuting
agency involved in the initial commitment and upon the committed
person.
   (d) If the State Department of State Hospitals determines that
either: (1) the person's condition has so changed that the person no
longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and
should, therefore, be considered for unconditional discharge, or (2)
conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in the best
interest of the person and conditions can be imposed that adequately
protect the community, the director shall authorize the person to
petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive
alternative or for an unconditional discharge. The petition shall be
filed with the court and served upon the prosecuting agency
responsible for the initial commitment.
   (e) The court, upon receipt of the petition for conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative, shall consider the
petition using procedures described in Section 6608.
   (f) The court, upon receiving a petition for unconditional
discharge, shall order a show cause hearing, pursuant to the
provisions of Section 6605, at which the court may consider the
petition and any accompanying documentation provided by the medical
director, the prosecuting attorney, or the committed person.
6605.  (a) (1) The court, upon receiving a petition for
unconditional discharge, shall order a show cause hearing at which
the court can consider the petition and any accompanying
documentation provided by the medical director, the prosecuting
attorney, or the committed person.
   (2) If the court at the show cause hearing determines that
probable cause exists to believe that the committed person's
diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a
danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage
in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged, then the court
shall set a hearing on the issue.
   (3) At the hearing, the committed person shall have the right to
be present and shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional
protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial
commitment proceeding. The attorney designated by the county pursuant
to subdivision (i) of Section 6601 shall represent the state and
shall have the right to demand a jury trial and to have the committed
* * *