WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
6600.1.  If the victim of an underlying offense that is specified in
subdivision (b) of Section 6600 is a child under the age of 14, the
offense shall constitute a "sexually violent offense" for purposes of
Section 6600.
6601.  (a) (1) Whenever the Secretary of the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation determines that an individual who is
in custody under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation, and who is either serving a determinate prison
sentence or whose parole has been revoked, may be a sexually violent
predator, the secretary shall, at least six months prior to that
individual's scheduled date for release from prison, refer the person
for evaluation in accordance with this section. However, if the
inmate was received by the department with less than nine months of
his or her sentence to serve, or if the inmate's release date is
modified by judicial or administrative action, the secretary may
refer the person for evaluation in accordance with this section at a
date that is less than six months prior to the inmate's scheduled
release date.
   (2) A petition may be filed under this section if the individual
was in custody pursuant to his or her determinate prison term, parole
revocation term, or a hold placed pursuant to Section 6601.3, at the
time the petition is filed. A petition shall not be dismissed on the
basis of a later judicial or administrative determination that the
individual's custody was unlawful, if the unlawful custody was the
result of a good faith mistake of fact or law. This paragraph shall
apply to any petition filed on or after January 1, 1996.
   (b) The person shall be screened by the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation and the Board of Parole Hearings based on whether
the person has committed a sexually violent predatory offense and on
a review of the person's social, criminal, and institutional history.
This screening shall be conducted in accordance with a structured
screening instrument developed and updated by the State Department of
State Hospitals in consultation with the Department of Corrections
and Rehabilitation. If as a result of this screening it is determined
that the person is likely to be a sexually violent predator, the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation shall refer the person
to the State Department of State Hospitals for a full evaluation of
whether the person meets the criteria in Section 6600.
   (c) The State Department of State Hospitals shall evaluate the
person in accordance with a standardized assessment protocol,
developed and updated by the State Department of State Hospitals, to
determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator as
defined in this article. The standardized assessment protocol shall
require assessment of diagnosable mental disorders, as well as
various factors known to be associated with the risk of reoffense
among sex offenders. Risk factors to be considered shall include
criminal and psychosexual history, type, degree, and duration of
sexual deviance, and severity of mental disorder.
   (d) Pursuant to subdivision (c), the person shall be evaluated by
two practicing psychiatrists or psychologists, or one practicing
psychiatrist and one practicing psychologist, designated by the
Director of State Hospitals. If both evaluators concur that the
person has a diagnosed mental disorder so that he or she is likely to
engage in acts of sexual violence without appropriate treatment and
custody, the Director of State Hospitals shall forward a request for
a petition for commitment under Section 6602 to the county designated
in subdivision (i). Copies of the evaluation reports and any other
supporting documents shall be made available to the attorney
designated by the county pursuant to subdivision (i) who may file a
petition for commitment.
   (e) If one of the professionals performing the evaluation pursuant
to subdivision (d) does not concur that the person meets the
criteria specified in subdivision (d), but the other professional
concludes that the person meets those criteria, the Director of State
Hospitals shall arrange for further examination of the person by two
independent professionals selected in accordance with subdivision
(g).
   (f) If an examination by independent professionals pursuant to
subdivision (e) is conducted, a petition to request commitment under
this article shall only be filed if both independent professionals
who evaluate the person pursuant to subdivision (e) concur that the
person meets the criteria for commitment specified in subdivision
(d). The professionals selected to evaluate the person pursuant to
subdivision (g) shall inform the person that the purpose of their
examination is not treatment but to determine if the person meets
certain criteria to be involuntarily committed pursuant to this
article. It is not required that the person appreciate or understand
that information.
   (g) Any independent professional who is designated by the
Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation or the
Director of State Hospitals for purposes of this section shall not be
a state government employee, shall have at least five years of
experience in the diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders, and
shall include psychiatrists and licensed psychologists who have a
doctoral degree in psychology. The requirements set forth in this
section also shall apply to any professionals appointed by the court
to evaluate the person for purposes of any other proceedings under
this article.
   (h) If the State Department of State Hospitals determines that the
person is a sexually violent predator as defined in this article,
the Director of State Hospitals shall forward a request for a
petition to be filed for commitment under this article to the county
designated in subdivision (i). Copies of the evaluation reports and
any other supporting documents shall be made available to the
* * *