BILL ANALYSIS
[…] As amended by the April 30th
amendments, the consolidated provision will require that a
public agency having a website shall post "information
regarding the proposed regulation or proposed regulatory
repeal or amendment, including, but not limited to
"specified information. As introduced, the bill appeared
less inclusive as it only required the positing of
specified material, setting forth an exclusive list.
The April 30th amendments preserve the broader provisions
of Section 11340.8.
SB 561 (Morrow)
Page 3
2.Repealing definition of "public notice"
Part of the information Section 11340.85 requires to be
published on the website is "any public notice required by
this chapter or by a regulation implementing this
chapter."
The section defines "public notice" as "a notice that is
required to be given by an agency to persons who have
requested notice of the agency's regulatory action."
This bill, as amended by the April 30th amendments, would
repeal this definition. According to CLRC staff, this