BILL ANALYSIS
[…] This bill is needed to update the
codes to reflect the changeover and to avoid any ambiguity
due to the transition.
CHANGES TO EXISTING LAW
1. Existing law delineates the circumstances in which a
superior court may appoint a receiver in cases "other
than in a limited civil case." (Code of Civil Procedure
Section 564. Henceforth, all references are to this code
unless otherwise noted.) Existing law provides for the
appointment of a receiver in a limited civil case "where
necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party
to a limited civil case. (Code of Civil Procedure Section
86(a)(8).)
This bill would consolidate the two provisions into
Section 564 and permit the appointment of a receiver by
the superior court "in all other cases where necessary to
preserve the property or rights of any party."
2. Existing law provides that actions to enforce and
foreclose mechanics' liens are limited cases where the
total amount of the liens is $25,000 or less.
This bill would also classify, as a limited civil case, a
petition to release a mechanics' lien where the total