BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Thus, CLRC is recommending that the statute on the  
            appointment of a receiver in an unlimited civil case be  
            broadened to apply to all cases (limited and unlimited  
            civil cases), while noting that application of the rule  
            is necessarily narrowed by the fact that certain cases in  
            which a receiver may be appointed may only be brought as  
            an unlimited case.  CLRC is also recommending  
            consolidation of the current limited case provisions in  
            Section 86(a)(8) into Section 564 by permitting the  
            appointment of a receiver by the superior court "in all  
            other cases where necessary to preserve the property or  
            rights of any party."  (Proposed Section 564(b)(9).)

            The proposed language ("where necessary to preserve the  
            property or rights of any party") would replace language  
            currently authorizing the court to appoint a receiver