BILL ANALYSIS
[…] 1.  Existing law  delineates the circumstances in which a  
            superior court may appoint a receiver in cases "other  
            than in a limited civil case."  (Code of Civil Procedure  
            Section 564.  Henceforth, all references are to this code  
            unless otherwise noted.)   Existing law  provides for the  
            appointment of a receiver in a limited civil case "where  
            necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party  
            to a limited civil case. (Code of Civil Procedure Section  
            86(a)(8).) 

             This bill  would consolidate the two provisions into  
            Section 564 and permit the appointment of a receiver by  
            the superior court "in all other cases where necessary to  
            preserve the property or rights of any party."  
           
           2.  Existing law  provides that actions to enforce and  
            foreclose mechanics' liens are limited cases where the  
            total amount of the liens is $25,000 or less. 

             This bill  would also classify, as a limited civil case, a