BILL ANALYSIS
[…] appointing receivers "without a significant change in
substance, by consolidating the provisions." (Id., p.
298.)
Thus, CLRC is recommending that the statute on the
appointment of a receiver in an unlimited civil case be
broadened to apply to all cases (limited and unlimited
civil cases), while noting that application of the rule is
necessarily narrowed by the fact that certain cases in
which a receiver may be appointed may only be brought as an
unlimited case. CLRC is also recommending consolidation of
the current limited case provisions in Section 86(a)(8)
into Section 564 by permitting the appointment of a
SB 562
Page
4
receiver by the superior court "in all other cases where
necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party."
(Proposed Section 564(b)(9).)
The proposed language ("where necessary to preserve the
property or rights of any party") would replace language
currently authorizing the court to appoint a receiver
"where receivers have heretofore been appointed by the
usages of courts of equity."