BILL ANALYSIS
[…] appropriate.  

           ANALYSIS  :    Existing law delineates the circumstances in  
          which a superior court may appoint a receiver in cases  
          "other than in a limited civil case."  (Code of Civil  
          Procedure Section 564.  Henceforth, all references are to  
          this code unless otherwise noted.)  Existing law provides  
          for the appointment of a receiver in a limited civil case  
          "where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any  
          party to a limited civil case. (Code of Civil Procedure  
          Section 86(a)(8).) 

          This bill would consolidate the two provisions into Section  
          564 and permit the appointment of a receiver by the  
          superior court "in all other cases where necessary to  
          preserve the property or rights of any party."  

          Existing law provides that actions to enforce and foreclose  
          mechanics' liens are limited cases where the total amount  
          of the liens is $25,000 or less. 

          This bill would also classify, as a limited civil case, a