BILL ANALYSIS
[…] "docket entries" from various codes as an obsolete term,
and substitutes the term "register of actions" where
appropriate.
ANALYSIS : Existing law delineates the circumstances in
which a superior court may appoint a receiver in cases
"other than in a limited civil case." (Code of Civil
Procedure Section 564. Henceforth, all references are to
this code unless otherwise noted.) Existing law provides
for the appointment of a receiver in a limited civil case
"where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any
party to a limited civil case. (Code of Civil Procedure
Section 86(a)(8).)
This bill would consolidate the two provisions into Section
564 and permit the appointment of a receiver by the
superior court "in all other cases where necessary to
preserve the property or rights of any party."
Existing law provides that actions to enforce and foreclose
mechanics' liens are limited cases where the total amount
of the liens is $25,000 or less.
This bill would also classify, as a limited civil case, a
petition to release a mechanics' lien where the total