BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (Id., p.  
          298.)

          Thus, CLRC is recommending that the statute on the  
          appointment of a receiver in an unlimited civil case be  
          broadened to apply to all cases (limited and unlimited  
          civil cases), while noting that application of the rule is  
          necessarily narrowed by the fact that certain cases in  
          which a receiver may be appointed may only be brought as an  
          unlimited case.  CLRC is also recommending consolidation of  
          the current limited case provisions in Section 86(a)(8)  
          into Section 564 by permitting the appointment of a  







                                                                SB 562
                                                                Page  
          4

          receiver by the superior court "in all other cases where  
          necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party."  
           (Proposed Section 564(b)(9).)

          The proposed language ("where necessary to preserve the  
          property or rights of any party") would replace language  
          currently authorizing the court to appoint a receiver