BILL ANALYSIS
[…] CLRC recommends that the statute on appointment of a receiver in  
          an unlimited civil case be extended to limited cases, and that  
          this statute be amended to rephrase the general circumstances  
          under which a court may exercise its discretion to appoint a  
          receiver.  The provision governing appointment of a receiver in  
          an unlimited civil case currently states that the court may  
          appoint a receiver "where receivers have heretofore been  
          appointed by the usages of courts of equity."  (Section  
          564(b)(8).)  The language proposed to rephrase the standard is  
          borrowed from the more modern section Section 86(a)(8).  It  
          permits the appointment of a receiver "in all other cases where  
          necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party."   
          (Proposed Section 564(b)(9).)

          The CLRC explains that this language change is not intended to  
          be substantive, but to make the standard more understandable.   
          In order to rebut any contention that this change could be