BILL NUMBER: SB 662	CHAPTERED
[…] methods of construction specifically permitted by the department to
be used in the alteration or repair of existing buildings, but those
materials, appliances, installations, devices, arrangements, or
methods of construction may be specifically prohibited by local
ordinance as provided pursuant to Section 17958.5.
   (g) A local ordinance may not permit any action or proceeding to
abate violations of regulations governing maintenance of existing
buildings, unless the building is a substandard building or the
violation is a misdemeanor.
  SEC. 130.  Section 25358.6.1 of the Health and Safety Code is
amended to read:
   25358.6.1.  (a) For purposes of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
   (1) "Engineering, architectural, environmental, landscape
architectural, construction project management, or land surveying
services" includes professional services of an engineering,
architectural, environmental, landscape architectural, construction
project management, land surveying, or similar nature, as well as
incidental services that members of these professions and those in