BILL NUMBER: SB 662	CHAPTERED
[…] insured bank if the stock of the bank or company is owned exclusively
(except to the extent directors' qualifying shares are required by
law) by depository institutions or depository institution holding
companies and if the bank or company and all subsidiaries thereof are
engaged exclusively in providing services to or for other depository
institutions, their holding companies, and the officers, directors,
and employees of these institutions and companies and in providing
correspondent banking services at the request of other depository
institutions or their holding companies.
  SEC. 92.  Section 4827 of the Financial Code is amended to read:
   4827.  Except as expressly provided otherwise in this division:
   (a) (1) No sale of a whole business unit (as defined in Section
4840) or merger in which the selling or disappearing depository
corporation is a California state savings association, in which the
purchasing or surviving depository corporation is a California state
bank, a California industrial loan company, or a California
state-licensed foreign (other nation) bank, and which may be effected
with the approval of the commissioner pursuant to this division is
prohibited or restricted by any provision of Division 2 (commencing
with Section 5000) or requires any approval, consent, or other
authorization of the commissioner pursuant to Division 2 (commencing
with Section 5000).
   (2) No conversion in which the converting depository corporation
is a California state savings association in which the resulting
depository corporation is a California state bank or a California
industrial loan company, and which may be effected with the approval
of the commissioner pursuant to this division is prohibited or
restricted by any provision of Division 2 (commencing with Section
5000) or requires any approval, consent, or other authorization of
the commissioner pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section
5000).
   (b) (1) No sale of a whole business unit (as defined in Section
4840) or merger in which the selling or disappearing depository
corporation is a California state bank, a California state-licensed
foreign (other nation) bank, or a California industrial loan company,
in which the purchasing or surviving depository corporation is a
California state savings association, and which may be effected with
the approval of the commissioner pursuant to this division is
prohibited or restricted by any provision of Division 1 (commencing
with Section 99), except the provisions of Chapter 22 (commencing
with Section 3800) of Division 1, or requires any approval, consent,
or other authorization of the commissioner pursuant to Division 1,