BILL ANALYSIS
[…] thereof, a reasonable attorney's fee consistent with the  
          standards established in Serrano v. Priest (1977) 20 Cal.3d 25,  
           including pages  48  and  -49, and litigation expenses including,  
          but not limited to, expert witness fees and expenses as part of  
          the costs. Prevailing defendant parties shall not recover any  
          costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous,  
          unreasonable, or without foundation.

          Finally, to clarify the syntax of section 14032, the author  
          wisely suggests that it should read as follows:  "Any voter who  
          is a member of a protected class and who resides in a political  
          subdivision where a violation of Sections 14027 and 14028 is  
          alleged may file an action pursuant to those sections in the  
          superior court of the county in which the political subdivision  
          is located."

           Prior Related Legislation.   AB 8 (Cardenas) of 1999 sought to  
          eliminate the at-large election system within the Los Angeles  
          Community College District.  That bill was vetoed by the  
          Governor, who stated in his veto message that the decision to