BILL ANALYSIS
[…] preferred by voters in the rest of the electorate.  The  
          methodologies for estimating group voting behavior as approved  
          in applicable federal cases to enforce the federal Voting Rights  
          Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1973 et seq.) to establish racially  
          polarized voting may be used for purposes of this section to  
          prove that elections are characterized by racially polarized  
          voting.

          In addition, to correct awkward syntax, the author prudently  
          desires to reword section 14027 as follows:  "An at-large method  
          of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that  
          impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of  
          its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an  
          election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the  
          rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as  
          defined in Section 14026."

          To clarify the intention of section 14028(b), the author  
          properly proposes that the bill be amended as follows: (b) The  
          occurrence of racially polarized voting shall be determined from