BILL ANALYSIS
[…] This bill  would delete this provision, and instead would  
            provide that a communication between parties to any  
            privileged relationship does not lose its privileged  
            character for the sole reason that it is communicated by  
            electronic means or because persons involved in the  
            delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic  
            communication may have access to the content of the  
            communication.

             This bill  would define "electronic" as having the meaning  
            provided in Section 1633.2 of the Civil Code (which is  
            "relating to technology having electrical, digital,  
            magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar  
            capabilities").

           2.   Existing law  provides that communications made in the  
            context of specified relationships (husband-wife,  
            lawyer-client, physician-patient, clergy member-penitent,  
            sexual assault victim-counselor) are privileged,