BILL ANALYSIS
[…] electronic means or because persons involved in the  
          delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic  
          communication may have access to the content of the  
                                                           CONTINUED





                                                               SB 2061
                                                                Page  
          2

          communication.

          This bill would define "electronic" as having the meaning  
          provided in Section 1633.2 of the Civil Code (which is  
          "relating to technology having electrical, digital,  
          magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar  
          capabilities").

          Existing law provides that communications made in the  
          context of specified relationships (husband-wife,  
          lawyer-client, physician-patient, clergy member-penitent,  
          sexual assault victim-counselor) are privileged, entitling