BILL ANALYSIS
[…] solely because it was transmitted by facsimile, cellular
telephone, or other electronic means.
This bill would delete this provision, and instead would
provide that a communication between parties to any
privileged relationship does not lose its privileged
character for the sole reason that it is communicated by
electronic means or because persons involved in the
delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic
communication may have access to the content of the
CONTINUED
SB 2061
Page
2
communication.
This bill would define "electronic" as having the meaning
provided in Section 1633.2 of the Civil Code (which is
"relating to technology having electrical, digital,
magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar
capabilities").
Existing law provides that communications made in the
context of specified relationships (husband-wife,
lawyer-client, physician-patient, clergy member-penitent,
sexual assault victim-counselor) are privileged, entitling
the holder of the privilege to refuse to disclose, and to