All other states across the nation, as well as the ABA's Model Rules and Model Code, and the American Law Institute, have an exception to the duty of confidentiality for threats of death and substantial bodily injury. California attorneys stand alone in being subject to State Bar discipline for disclosing such threats. In 1993, the Legislature passed SB 645, enacting Evidence Code Section 956.5 which creates an exception to the attorney-client privilege when an attorney "reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent the client from committing a criminal act that the lawyer believes is (More) AB 1101 (Steinberg) Page 4 likely to result in death or substantial bodily harm." This exception, however, only applies in the limited situation when an attorney is subpoenaed and is compelled to testify.