BILL ANALYSIS
[…] necessary."  (Family Code section 300.  All further references  
            are to this code unless otherwise noted)

          2)Provides that "A marriage contracted outside this state that  
            would be valid by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the  
            marriage was contracted is valid in this state."   (Section  
            308.)









                                                                  AB 1967
                                                                  PageC

          3)Provides, immediately following section 308 that "Only  
            marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in  
            California."  (Section 308.5.)

          4)Provides, in the state's Equal Protection Clause, in Article  
            I, Section 7, that:

            (a)  "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or  
            property without due process of law or   denied equal  
            protection of the laws. . . " and


            (b)  "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted  
            privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all  
            citizens."

          5)Provides, in the state Constitution's Declaration of Rights,  
            in Article I, Section 1, that "All people . . . have  
            inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending  
            life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting