BILL ANALYSIS SENATE COMMITTEE ON INSURANCE Senator Jackie Speier, Chair SB 1323 (Ortiz) Hearing Date: May 5, 2004 As Introduced: February 17, 2004 Fiscal: No Urgency: No SUMMARY Would prohibit insurers from refusing to issue or renew homeowners' insurance unless the insured has more than two claims in two years, would prohibit credit scoring for underwriting or rating homeowners' insurance, and would prohibit insurers from reporting inquiries about coverage to industry databases, as specified. DIGEST Existing law 1.Provides, under Insurance Code Section 1861.05(a), that "no rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory or otherwise in violation of this chapter." 2.Provides, under Insurance Code Section 791.10 and the Fair Credit Reporting Act -15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq., that when an insurer makes an adverse underwriting decision, the insurer is required to provide notice and advise the consumer of his or her rights. 3. Requires an insurer to offer renewal