(2) In the case of an "S corporation" that is also a financial corporation, the rate of tax specified in paragraph (1) is increased by the excess of the rate imposed under Section 23183 over the rate imposed under Section 23151. (b) The provisions of Section 1374(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to credits, are modified to provide that the tax imposed under subdivision (a) may not be reduced by any credits allowed under this part. (c) The provisions of Section 1374(b)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to coordination with Section 1201(a), do not apply. SEC. 37. Section 24871.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is repealed. SEC. 38. Section 24872.4 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read: 24872.4. (a) Section 856(d)(7)(C)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified by substituting the phrase "if received by an organization described in subdivision (b) of Section 17651 of Part 10 or Section 23731" for the phrase "if received by an organization described in section 511(a)(2)."