(g) No person or agency may require or request another person to obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of a firearms eligibility check pursuant to this section. A violation of this subdivision is a misdemeanor. (h) The department shall include on the application specified in subdivision (a) and the notification of eligibility specified in subdivision (c) the following statements: "No person or agency may require or request another person to obtain a firearms eligibility check or notification of firearms eligibility check pursuant to Section 12077.5 of the Penal Code. A violation of these provisions is a misdemeanor." "If the applicant for a firearms eligibility check purchases, transfers, or receives a firearm through a licensed dealer as required by law, a waiting period and background check are both required." SEC. 2. No reimbursement is required by this act pursuant to Section 6 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution because the only costs that may be incurred by a local agency or school district will be incurred because this act creates a new crime or infraction, eliminates a crime or