Correctional agencies shall adapt the course as necessary. (e) As used in this section, "peace officer" means any person designated as a peace officer by Section 830.1 or 830.2. (f) The additional training requirements imposed under this section by legislation adopted in 2004 shall be implemented by July 1, 2007. SEC. 30. Section 13519.64 is added to the Penal Code, to read: 13519.64. (a) The Legislature finds and declares that research, including "Special Report to the Legislature on Senate Resolution 18: Crimes Committed Against Homeless Persons" by the Department of Justice and "Hate, Violence, and Death: A Report on Hate Crimes Against People Experiencing Homelessness from 1999-2002" by the National Coalition for the Homeless demonstrate that California has had serious and unaddressed problems of crime against homeless persons,