BILL NUMBER: AB 115	AMENDED
[…] special rules for computing employees' contributions, shall be
applicable without applying the exceptions which immediately follow
that paragraph.
   SEC. 7.    Section 17131 of the   Revenue
and Taxation Code   is amended to read: 
   17131.
   Part III of Subchapter B of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the
Internal Revenue Code,  as amended by Sections 111 and 113 of
the Victims of Terrorism Tax Relief Act of 2001 (Public Law
107-134),  relating to items that are specifically excluded
from gross income, shall apply, except as otherwise provided.
   SEC. 8.    Section 17131.6 is added to the  
Revenue and Taxation Code   , to read:  
   17131.6.
   Section 107 of the Internal Revenue Code is modified by
substituting in paragraph (2) the phrase "the rental allowance paid
to him or her as part of his or her compensation, to the extent used
by him or her to rent or provide a home" in lieu of the phrase "the
rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the
extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such
allowance does not exceed the fair rental value of the home,
including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the