BILL NUMBER: AB 115	CHAPTERED
[…] shall be imposed under this part and shall be determined in
accordance with Section 6662A of the Internal Revenue Code, relating
to the imposition of an accuracy-related penalty on understatements
with respect to reportable transactions, except as otherwise
provided.
   (b) (1) The reportable transaction understatement, as determined
under Section 6662A(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, is modified to
not include amounts to which the penalty of Section 19774 is imposed.

   (2) Section 6662A(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code is
modified to substitute the phrase "Sections 17041, 23151, 23181, or
23501" for "section 1 (section 11 in the case of a taxpayer which is
a corporation)."
   (3) Section 6662A(b)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is
modified to substitute the phrase "Part 10 (commencing with Section
17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001)" for "subtitle A."

   (4) Section 6662A(b)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is
modified to substitute the phrase "income or franchise tax" for
"Federal income tax."
   (5) Section 6662A(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified