(b) (1) The reportable transaction understatement, as determined under Section 6662A(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, is modified to not include amounts to which the penalty of Section 19774 is imposed. (2) Section 6662A(b)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to substitute the phrase "Sections 17041, 23151, 23181, or 23501" for "section 1 (section 11 in the case of a taxpayer which is a corporation)." (3) Section 6662A(b)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to substitute the phrase "Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) or Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001)" for "subtitle A." (4) Section 6662A(b)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to substitute the phrase "income or franchise tax" for "Federal income tax."