BILL NUMBER: AB 307	CHAPTERED
	BILL TEXT

	CHAPTER  313
	FILED WITH SECRETARY OF STATE  SEPTEMBER 18, 2006
	APPROVED BY GOVERNOR  SEPTEMBER 18, 2006
	PASSED THE ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 21, 2006
	PASSED THE SENATE  AUGUST 16, 2006
	AMENDED IN SENATE  AUGUST 10, 2006
	AMENDED IN SENATE  JUNE 26, 2006
	AMENDED IN SENATE  JUNE 7, 2006
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  JANUARY 23, 2006
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  JANUARY 4, 2006

INTRODUCED BY   Assembly Member Chavez

                        FEBRUARY 9, 2005

   An act to amend Section 51871.5 of the Education Code, relating to
education technology.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   AB 307, Chavez  Education technology: grants: requirements.
   Existing law requires the State Department of Education to
administer the California Technology Assistance Project to provide a
regionalized network of technical assistance to schools and school
districts on the implementation of education technology. Existing law
requires the department to administer provisions governing education
technology and authorizes school districts, county offices of
education, and state special schools to apply to the State Board of
Education to participate in grant programs related to education
technology. Existing law requires a school district to have a current
3-to-5 year education technology plan as a precondition to receiving
a technology grant administered by the department, unless this
requirement is waived by the board.
   This bill would, on or before July 1, 2007, require the
Superintendent to develop guidelines and criteria for inclusion in
the education technology plan. The bill would require the guidelines
and criteria to include a component to educate pupils and teachers on
the appropriate and ethical use of information technology in the
classroom, Internet safety, avoiding plagiarism, the concept,
purpose, and significance of a copyright so that pupils can
distinguish between lawful and unlawful online downloading, and the
implications of illegal peer-to-peer network file sharing. The bill
would exempt a school district that, on July 1, 2008, has a 3-to-5
year education technology plan from compliance with this requirement
until that plan expires or is voluntarily replaced, at which time the
school district would be subject to the requirement.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:


  SECTION 1.  Section 51871.5 of the Education Code is amended to
read:
   51871.5.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature that education
technology planning be accomplished in the most comprehensive manner
possible. To that end, the current practice of developing education
technology plans for each funding program should be replaced with a
comprehensive local planning process that will enable school
districts to apply for grants on an ongoing basis and assist in
utilizing available education technology programs.
   (b) On or after January 1, 2005, as a precondition to receiving a
technology grant administered by the department, a school district
shall have a current three- to five-year education technology plan.
The state board may waive this requirement if it determines that the
applicant school district made a good faith effort to develop a plan,
but for reasons beyond its control, the district cannot develop the
plan before receipt of the technology grant.
   (c) On or before July 1, 2007, the Superintendent shall develop
guidelines and criteria for inclusion in the education technology
plan required pursuant to subdivision (b). The guidelines and
criteria shall include a component to educate pupils and teachers on
the appropriate and ethical use of information technology in the
classroom, Internet safety, the manner in which to avoid committing
plagiarism, the concept, purpose, and significance of a copyright so
that pupils are equipped with the skills necessary to distinguish
lawful from unlawful online downloading, and the implications of
illegal peer-to-peer network file sharing.
    A school district that, on July 1, 2008, has a current
three-to-five year education technology plan that complies with
subdivision (b) is not required to comply with this subdivision until
after its plan expires or is voluntarily replaced.
   (d) On or after January 1, 2005, the Superintendent shall ensure
that each school district has access to technical assistance and an
approved online technology plan builder that the department
determines is in compliance with state and federal requirements.
   (e) The department shall maintain a record of school districts
that have a three- to five-year education technology plan and shall
make that information available to interested public agencies.