(11) Existing law makes certain appropriations to the State Department of Education for the acquisition of instructional materials for school districts and for allocation to county offices of education to review, monitor, and report on teacher training, certification, misassignment, hiring and retention practices of school districts, and to oversee the compliance of schools with instructional materials sufficiency requirements. Existing law provides that, for the purpose of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, these appropriations are deemed to be "General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts" for the 2004-05 fiscal year, and included within the "total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B" for the 2004-05 fiscal year. This bill would, instead, include those appropriations in the calculations for the 2003-04 fiscal year.