Even under the federal In Defense of Marriage Act, the states were left to legislate what would and would not be recognized as a valid marriage. The definition of civil marriage "is a matter about which the people of the State of California have now or may have in the future differing viewpoints," according to the California Attorney General. AB 849 (Leno) Page 13 Family Code Section 300, enacted in 1992, replaced former Civil Code Section 4100, which prior to 1977 defined marriage as "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable of making it is necessary."