BILL ANALYSIS
[…] states were left to legislate what would and would not  
               be recognized as a valid marriage.  The definition of  
               civil marriage "is a matter about which the people of  
               the State of California have now or may have in the  
               future differing viewpoints," according to the  
               California Attorney General.
               
                                                                       




          AB 849 (Leno)
          Page 13



               Family Code Section 300, enacted in 1992, replaced  
               former Civil Code Section 4100, which prior to 1977  
               defined marriage as "a personal relation arising out  
               of a civil contract, to which the consent of the  
               parties capable of making it is necessary."  There was  
               no reference to this relation being limited to one  
               between a man and a woman until 1977, when a perceived  
               ambiguity in the law regarding who may consent to