COMMENT 1. Stated need for the bill The author states: The purpose of the "Religious Freedom and Civil Marriage Protection Act" is to end discrimination against same-sex couples in the issuance of marriage licenses in California. California law currently defines marriage as "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman." It is the author's position that this definition violates the guarantees of privacy, due process, and equal protection of the law in the California Constitution. The bill could remedy this violation by amending Family Code Section 300 to read: "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons." The Family Code would thus contain no bar to the issuance of marriage licenses to same sex couples under California law. For 127 years, from 1850 to 1977, California marriage law was gender-neutral, containing no AB 849 (Leno) Page 9 reference to "man" or "woman."