In effect, if Sec. 308.5 is interpreted by the Supreme Court to apply to same-sex marriages contracted in California , AB 849, if enacted, will indeed need to be voted on by the people to become effective. If Sec. 308.5 is struck down as unconstitutional, the amendments to the Family Code made by AB 849 would be effective as to same-sex couples who married in other jurisdictions. 3. AB 849 joins the Legislature to the constitutional challenge to Sections 300 and 308.5 now in the courts Both AB 849 and AB 19 (Leno, 2005), which failed passage in the Assembly, represent a serious legislative challenge to the constitutionality of California's law defining marriage as "a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman" (Family Code Section 300) and the Proposition 22 enactment declaring that "only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California" (Family Code Section 308.5).