EXISTING LAW : 1)Provides that "Marriage is a personal relation arising out of AB 849 Page 2 a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary." (Family Code Section 300. All further references are to this code unless otherwise noted.) 2)Provides that "A marriage contracted outside this state that would be valid by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the marriage was contracted is valid in this state." (Family Code Section 308.) 3)Provides, immediately following Section 308 that "Only marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in California." (Family Code Section 308.5.) 4)Provides, in the state's Equal Protection Clause, in Article I, Section 7, that: (a) "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws. . . " and (b) "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens." AS PASSED BY THE ASSEMBLY , this bill dealt with fish and game.