BILL NUMBER: AB 2592	CHAPTERED
[…] described in Section 7280 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, including
those that commence at a location that might otherwise by regulation
be exempt from assessment, shall be subject to the assessment. The
assessment shall always be expressed as a fixed percentage of the
amount of the rental transaction.
   (b) This section shall become operative only if the Secretary of
Business, Transportation and Housing provides notice to the
Legislature and the Secretary of State and posts notice on its
Internet Web site that the conditions described in Section 13995.92
have been satisfied.
  SEC. 12.  Section 13995.77 of the Government Code is amended to
read:
   13995.77.  A business is exempt from the assessments provided for
in this chapter if any of the following apply:
   (a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives
less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and
tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator
that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed
business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis
applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively,
and by filing a written request with the secretary indicating its
desire to be categorized as an assessed business.
   (b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this
section, "small business" means a business location with less than
one million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual
revenue from all sources. This threshold amount may be lowered, but
never to less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), by means