BILL NUMBER: SB 1699	CHAPTERED
	BILL TEXT

	CHAPTER  682
	FILED WITH SECRETARY OF STATE  SEPTEMBER 29, 2006
	APPROVED BY GOVERNOR  SEPTEMBER 29, 2006
	PASSED THE SENATE  AUGUST 22, 2006
	PASSED THE ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 14, 2006
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 7, 2006
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  JUNE 15, 2006
	AMENDED IN SENATE  MAY 16, 2006
	AMENDED IN SENATE  MAY 3, 2006
	AMENDED IN SENATE  APRIL 18, 2006
	AMENDED IN SENATE  MARCH 28, 2006

INTRODUCED BY   Senator Bowen
   (Coauthor: Assembly Member Lieu)

                        FEBRUARY 24, 2006

   An act to amend Section 1747.09 of the Civil Code, relating to
financial transactions.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   SB 1699, Bowen  Financial transactions: privacy.
   Existing law, applicable to electronically printed receipts,
prohibits a person who accepts credit cards for the transaction of
business from printing more than the last 5 digits of the credit card
account number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to
the cardholder.
   This bill, under the circumstances described above, would prohibit
printing more than the last 5 digits of the credit card account
number or the expiration date upon any receipt retained by the
person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or limited
liability company, which is printed at the time of the purchase,
exchange, refund, or return, and is signed by the cardholder or any
receipt retained by the entities listed above, which is printed at
the time of the purchase, exchange, refund, or return, but is not
signed by the cardholder, because the cardholder used a personal
identification number to complete the transaction.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:


  SECTION 1.  Section 1747.09 of the Civil Code is amended to read:
   1747.09.  (a) Except as provided in this section, no person, firm,
partnership, association, corporation, or limited liability company
that accepts credit or debit cards for the transaction of business
shall print more than the last five digits of the credit or debit
card account number or the expiration date upon any of the following:

   (1) Any receipt provided to the cardholder.
   (2) Any receipt retained by the person, firm, partnership,
association, corporation, or limited liability company, which is
printed at the time of the purchase, exchange, refund, or return, and
is signed by the cardholder.
   (3) Any receipt retained by the person, firm, partnership,
association, corporation, or limited liability company, which is
printed at the time of the purchase, exchange, refund, or return, but
is not signed by the cardholder, because the cardholder used a
personal identification number to complete the transaction.
   (b) This section shall apply only to receipts that include a
credit or debit card account number that are electronically printed
and shall not apply to transactions in which the sole means of
recording the person's credit or debit card account number is by
handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the credit or debit card.
   (c) This section shall not apply to documents, other than the
receipts described in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, of
subdivision (a), used for internal administrative purposes.
   (d) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) shall become
operative on January 1, 2009.