(d) Custody and visitation orders shall be made in a manner that ensures the health, safety, and welfare of the child and the safety of all family members. (e) The purpose of this legislation is to ensure that information regarding sex crimes is appropriately considered by the court in child custody matters and children are protected from an at-risk environment. (f) With regard to juvenile court proceedings in which child protective services seeks to remove the child from the home and declare the child a dependant of the State of California, subdivision (d) of Section 355.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code establishes a presumption that a child is placed at "substantial risk of abuse or neglect" if a "parent guardian, or any other person who resides with, or has the care or custody of, a minor who is currently the subject of the petition ... is required, as the result of a felony conviction, to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code..." SEC. 2. Section 3030 of the Family Code is amended to read: 3030. (a) (1) No person shall be granted physical or legal custody of, or unsupervised visitation with, a child if the person is required to be registered as a sex offender under Section 290 of the Penal Code where the victim was a