BILL ANALYSIS
[…] a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the  
            consent of the parties capable of making that contract is  
            necessary."  (Family Code section 300.  All further references  
            are to this code unless otherwise noted.)

          2)Provides that "A marriage contracted outside this state that  
            would be valid by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the  
            marriage was contracted is valid in this state."  (Section  
            308.)

          3)Provides, immediately following section 308, that "Only  
            marriage between a man and a woman is valid or recognized in  








                                                                  AB 43
                                                                  Page 3

            California."  (Section 308.5.)

          4)Provides, in the state's Equal Protection Clause, in Article  
            I, Section 7, that:

            (a)  "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or  
            property without due process of law or   denied equal  
            protection of the laws. . ." and


            (b)  "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted  
            privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all  
            citizens."

          5)Provides, in the state Constitution's Declaration of Rights,  
            in Article I, Section 1, that "All people . . . have  
            inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending  
            life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting