BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Such apparent animus against a minority, and specifically  
          against gay men and lesbians, has been held constitutionally  
          suspect under the federal constitution.  (Romer v. Evans, 517  
          U.S. 620 (1996).)
           
          B.  State Constitutional Authority for Evaluating the Equal  
          Protection Question

          (i)  California's two independent constitutional provisions  
          guaranteeing equality

          The California Constitution contains two independent equal  
          protection provisions.  As noted above, Article I, Section 7  
          (a), provides "[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty,  








                                                                  AB 43
                                                                  Page 18

          or property without due process of law or denied equal  
          protection of the laws. . ."  For nearly three decades, the  
          California courts have held that the equal protection clause  
          protects gay and lesbian persons.  In the landmark decision of  
          Gay Law Students v. Pacific Telephone and Telegraph, 24 Cal.3d  
          458 (1977), the California Supreme Court expressly held that  
          subdivision (a) of Article I, section 7 guarantees lesbians and  
          gay men, as a class, equal protection.  In addition, Article I,  
          section 7 (b) provides: "A citizen or class of citizens may not  
          be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same  
          terms to all citizens."  Under California's current marriage  
          laws, heterosexual couples and their families are an  
          identifiable "class of citizens" who are arguably granted  
          rights, privileges, and immunities that are denied to another