BILL NUMBER: AB 1869	AMENDED
[…] expenditures.
   (c) Surpluses, if any, may be used by the  board 
 department  in a manner that bears a reasonable relation
to the revenue derived from each licensure or registration category
and may include, but not be limited to, expenditures for education
and research related to each of the licensing or registration
categories.
   SEC. 414.    Section 4990.24 of the  
Business and Professions Code   is amended to read: 
   4990.24.  The powers and duties of the  board, 
 department  as set forth in this chapter, shall be subject
to the review required by Division 1.2 (commencing with Section 473).

   SEC. 415.    Section 4990.26 of the  
Business and Professions Code   is amended to read: 
   4990.26.  Wherever "Board of Behavioral Science Examiners," "Board
of Social Work Examiners of the State of California," or "Social
Worker and Marriage Counselor Qualifications Board of the State of
California" is used in any law or regulations of this state, it shall
mean the  Board of Behavioral Sciences  
Department of Consumer Affairs  .
   SEC. 416.    Section 4990.28 of the  
Business and Professions Code   is amended to read: 
   4990.28.  The  board   department  may