BILL NUMBER: AB 1869	AMENDED
[…] SEC. 1138.    Section 1203 of the   Labor
Code   is amended to read: 
   1203.  The  commission   agency  may
publish and distribute from time to time reports and bulletins
covering its operations and proceedings under this chapter and
 such  other matters relative thereto  which
  that  it deems advisable.
   SEC. 1139.    Section 1204 of the   Labor
Code   is amended to read: 
   1204.  No order made by the  commission  
secretary  under  the provisions of Sections 
 Section  1182 or 1184  of this chapter 
shall be effective unless and until compliance is had with 
the provisions of  Section 1178  of this code
 .
   SEC. 1140.    Section 1391 of the   Labor
Code  is amended to read: 
   1391.  (a) Except as provided in Sections 1297, 1298, and 1308.7:
   (1) No employer shall employ a minor 15 years of age or younger
for more than eight hours in one day of 24 hours, or more than 40
hours in one week, or before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., except that from
June 1 through Labor Day, a minor 15 years of age or younger may be
employed for the hours authorized by this section until 9 p.m. in the
evening.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), while school is in session, no
employer shall employ a minor 14 or 15 years of age for more than
three hours in any schoolday, nor more than 18 hours in any week, nor
during school hours, except that a minor enrolled in and employed
pursuant to a school-supervised and school-administered work
experience and career exploration program may be employed for no more
than 23 hours, any portion of which may be during school hours.
   (3) No employer shall employ a minor 16 or 17 years of age for
more than eight hours in one day of 24 hours or more than 48 hours in
one week, or before 5 a.m., or after 10 p.m. on any day preceding a
schoolday. However, a minor 16 or 17 years of age may be employed for
the hours authorized by this section during any evening preceding a
nonschoolday until 12:30 a.m. of the nonschoolday.
   (4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), while school is in session, no
employer shall employ a minor 16 or 17 years of age for more than
four hours in any schoolday, except as follows: