BILL ANALYSIS 1
[…] established way." Staff is flagging this issue for the attention
of the Committee and prepared an amendment in case the Committee
or the author desires to make a change in this language.
It clearly seems reasonable to add "or established way" to this
subdivision.
As to the changed negligence standard, the Committee should know
that this subdivision in its current form was added last year as
part of an Assembly omnibus bill that contained numerous changes
to the Fish and Game Code.
In a non-hunting context, the negligence standard seems to be
also one of "gross negligence." Section 246.3(a) of the Penal
Code provides that "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any
person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent
manner which could result in injury or death to a person is
guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment
in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in
the state prison."
SUGGESTED AMENDMENTS
AMENDMENT 1
Page 2, line 4, add "hunting" before the "dog" and Page 2, line
8, add "hunting" before "dog" and Page 2, line 11 add "hunting"
before "dog."
AMENDMENT 2
Should the author or the committee determine to delete the