BILL ANALYSIS
[…] protection because they can't be watched 24-seven,"
the judge said.
An Internet search by Committee staff has found no current
information about Jack McClellan. Further, there were no
stories about the legal status of the injunction.
3. Code of Civil Procedure Section 527
This bill states a person may be enjoined pursuant Code of Civil
Procedure (CCP) Section 527 from further disseminating
information about a child if the court finds clear and
convincing evidence that he or she disseminated the information
with an unnatural or abnormal sexual interest. Code of Civil
Procedure Section 527 concerns grants before judgment of a
temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction and
states, in relevant part, "A preliminary injunction may be
granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint,
or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the
affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient
grounds exist therefor." (Code Civ. Proc. 527, subd. (a).)
CCP section 527, subdivision (b), explains the grounds for
granting a temporary restraining order:
No temporary restraining order shall be granted
without notice to the opposing party, unless both of
the following requirements are satisfied: it appears