BILL NUMBER: SB 84	CHAPTERED
[…] 30, 2009.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the adoption of
regulations implementing this chapter shall be deemed an emergency
and necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace,
health, safety, or general welfare.
  SEC. 10.  Section 11834 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
and renumbered to read:
   11832.1.  The department shall encourage the development of
educational courses that provide core knowledge concerning alcohol
and drug abuse problems and programs to personnel working within
alcohol and drug abuse programs.
  SEC. 11.  Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.03.  Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file
with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of the
following:
   (a) A completed written application for licensure.
   (b) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local
fire enforcement officer.
   (c) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3
(commencing with Section 11833.01).
  SEC. 12.  Section 11834.15 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.15.  The department may assess civil penalties in accordance
with Sections 11834.31 and 11834.34.
  SEC. 13.  Section 11999.30 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read: