SEC. 10. Section 11834 of the Health and Safety Code is amended and renumbered to read: 11832.1. The department shall encourage the development of educational courses that provide core knowledge concerning alcohol and drug abuse problems and programs to personnel working within alcohol and drug abuse programs. SEC. 11. Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read: 11834.03. Any person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of the following: (a) A completed written application for licensure. (b) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire enforcement officer. (c) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3 (commencing with Section 11833.01).