BILL NUMBER: SB 86	CHAPTERED
[…] timely filed. The Controller may withhold payment of any late claim
for initial reimbursement until the next deadline for funded claims
unless sufficient funds are available to pay the claim after all
timely filed claims have been paid. In no case may a reimbursement
claim be paid if submitted more than one year after the filing
deadline specified in the Controller's claiming instructions on
funded mandates.
   (e) (1) Except as specified in paragraph (2), for the purposes of
determining the state's payment obligation under paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 6 of Article XIII B of the Constitution, a
mandate that is "determined in a preceding fiscal year to be payable
by the state" means all mandates for which the commission adopted a
statewide cost estimate pursuant to this part during a previous
fiscal year or that were identified as mandates by a predecessor
agency to the commission, unless the mandate has been repealed or
otherwise eliminated.