BILL ANALYSIS
[…] should also be noted that, once enacted, it generally takes  
               a two-thirds vote to rescind an existing tax expenditure.   
               This effectively results in a "one-way ratchet" whereby tax  
               expenditures can be conferred by majority vote, but cannot  
               be rescinded, irrespective of their efficacy, without a  
               supermajority vote.   

             c)   How should the term be defined?  :  The term "tax  
               expenditure" can be defined in a number of different ways.   
               As noted above, GC Section 13305 defines the term as "a  
               credit, deduction, exclusion, exemption, or any other tax  
               benefit as provide for by the state."  ACA 6 proposes to  
               use a similar definition.  Although broad, DOF opines that  
               this definition does not include several provisions of the  
               tax code.  For example, DOF notes that exemptions or