BILL ANALYSIS
[…] While it takes a two-thirds vote
to make a budgetary appropriation, a tax expenditure measure
can be enacted by a simple majority vote. It should also be
noted that, once enacted, it generally takes a two-thirds vote
to rescind an existing tax expenditure. This effectively
results in a "one-way ratchet" whereby tax expenditures can be
conferred by majority vote, but cannot be rescinded,
irrespective of their efficacy, without a supermajority vote.
3)How should the term be defined?: The term "tax expenditure"
can be defined in a number of different ways. As noted above,
GC Section 13305 defines the term as "a credit, deduction,
exclusion, exemption, or any other tax benefit as provide for
by the state." ACA 6 proposes to use a similar definition.
ACA 6
Page 5
Although broad, DOF opines that this definition does not
include several provisions of the tax code. For example, DOF
notes that exemptions or exclusions required by the U.S.