BILL ANALYSIS
[…] It should also be  
            noted that, once enacted, it generally takes a two-thirds vote  
            to rescind an existing tax expenditure.  This effectively  
            results in a "one-way ratchet" whereby tax expenditures can be  
            conferred by majority vote, but cannot be rescinded,  
            irrespective of their efficacy, without a supermajority vote.   
             

           3)How should the term be defined?:  The term "tax expenditure"  
            can be defined in a number of different ways.  As noted above,  
            GC Section 13305 defines the term as "a credit, deduction,  
            exclusion, exemption, or any other tax benefit as provide for  
            by the state."  ACA 6 proposes to use a similar definition.   








                                                                  ACA 6
                                                                  Page  5