BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Clause, in Article I, Section 7, that:

             a)   "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or  
               property without due process of law or   denied equal  
               protection of the laws. . ."; and
             b)   "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted  
               privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to  
               all citizens."

          7)Provides, in the California Constitution's Declaration of  
            Rights, in Article I, Section 1, that "All people . . . have  
            inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending  
            life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting  
            property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and  
            privacy."

          8)Provides, in the Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) that was  
            signed by President Clinton on Sept. 21, 1996, that the United  
            States government will not recognize or give effect to  
            marriages between persons of the same sex for purposes of