BILL ANALYSIS
[…] marriage was contracted is valid in California.  (Family Code  
            Section 308.)

          5)Provides registered domestic partners with the same rights,  








                                                                  AJR 19
                                                                  Page  4

            protections, and benefits, and subjects them to the same  
            responsibilities, obligations, and duties under law, as are  
            granted to and imposed upon spouses.  (Family Code Section  
            297.5) 

          6)Provides, in the California Constitution's Equal Protection  
            Clause, in Article I, Section 7, that:

             a)   "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or  
               property without due process of law or   denied equal  
               protection of the laws. . ."; and
             b)   "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted  
               privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to  
               all citizens."

          7)Provides, in the California Constitution's Declaration of  
            Rights, in Article I, Section 1, that "All people . . . have  
            inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending  
            life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting