BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Further  
            provides that any law discriminating on the basis of sexual  
            orientation is constitutionally suspect.  (Id. at 840-841.)

          2)Provides, in Article XVIII, that a proposed revision of the  
            California Constitution must originate in the Legislature, and  
            must be approved by a two-thirds vote of each house of the  
            Legislature before being submitted to the electors for  
            approval. 

          3)Provides, in the California Constitution's Equal Protection  
            Clause, in Article I, Section 7, that:

            (a)  "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or  
            property without due process of law or   denied equal  
            protection of the laws. . ."; and


            (b)  "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted  
            privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all  
            citizens."

          4)Provides, in the California Constitution's Declaration of  
            Rights, in Article I, Section 1, that "All people . . . have  
            inalienable rights.  Among these are enjoying and defending  
            life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting