BILL ANALYSIS
[…] and 19.]  Included in the definition of "bypass" is failing to  
            retest while the car is motion three consecutive times.  
            [Vehicle Code Section 23575(o)(1) and (2).]  

           3)License Suspension and Revocation  :  Currently, DUI results in  
            license suspension or revocation under certain circumstances.   
            The length of time of suspension or revocation depends on a  
            number of prior convictions and is listed in other code  
            sections.  Vehicle Code Section 13352 is the general statute  
            regarding license suspension or revocation for DUI and speed  
            contest and states, in relevant part, "The department [DMV]  
            shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a person  
            to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract of  
            the record of a court showing that the person has been  
            convicted of [driving under the influence and speed contest]."  
             [Vehicle Code Section 13352(a).]  Below is a description of  
            various license suspension terms and conditions for those  
            arrested or convicted of DUI or DUI causing great bodily  
            injury.