[Vehicle Code Section 23575(o)(1) and (2).] 3)License Suspension and Revocation : Currently, DUI results in license suspension or revocation under certain circumstances. The length of time of suspension or revocation depends on a number of prior convictions and is listed in other code sections. Vehicle Code Section 13352 is the general statute regarding license suspension or revocation for DUI and speed contest and states, in relevant part, "The department [DMV] shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of [driving under the influence and speed contest]."