BILL ANALYSIS
[…] nooses should be vigorously prosecuted."  [Sen.Res.  
                     No. 376, 110th Cong., 2d Sess. (2007).]

               This resolution seems to encourage and endorse  
               criminalization for the display of hangman's nooses for the  
               purpose of intimidation.  This bill creates a misdemeanor  
               against those who hang a noose, knowing it to be a symbol  
               representing a threat to life for the purpose of  
               terrorizing.  "Terrorize" is defined under Penal Code  
               Section 11411(d) as "caus[ing] a person of ordinary  
               emotions and sensibilities to fear for their personal  
               safety." "Terrorism" as defined by Black's Law Dictionary  
               means "[t]he use or threat of violence to intimidate or  
               cause panic . . . . "  [See Black's Law Dict. (4th ed.