BILL NUMBER: AB 441	ENROLLED
	BILL TEXT

	PASSED THE SENATE  AUGUST 23, 2010
	PASSED THE ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 27, 2010
	AMENDED IN SENATE  MARCH 4, 2010
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  APRIL 2, 2009

INTRODUCED BY   Assembly Member Hall

                        FEBRUARY 24, 2009

   An act to repeal Section 19961.05 of, and to add Section 19961.06
to, the Business and Professions Code, relating to gaming.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   AB 441, Hall. Local gaming.
   Existing law permits a city, county, or city and county to permit
controlled gambling, consistent with state law, if a majority of
voters affirmatively approve an ordinance so permitting, as
specified. Existing law provides that an amendment of an ordinance
permitting an increase of 24.99% in the number of gambling tables
that may be operated in a gambling establishment in a city, county,
or city and county, or 2 tables, whichever is greater, compared to
the ordinance in effect on January 1, 1996, may occur without voter
approval. Any amendment to a city or county ordinance relating to
gambling establishments or the Gambling Control Act is required to be
submitted to the Division of Gambling Control for review and comment
before the ordinance is adopted by the city or county.
   This bill, instead, would provide that an amendment of an
ordinance permitting an increase of 2 tables in the number of
gambling tables that may be operated in a gambling establishment in a
city, county, or city and county, compared to the ordinance in
effect on January 1, 2010, may occur without voter approval. The bill
would permit a city, county, or city and county to exercise its
authority to amend a local gaming ordinance without voter approval
pursuant to this provision only one time.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 19961.05 of the Business and Professions Code
is repealed.
  SEC. 2.  Section 19961.06 is added to the Business and Professions
Code, to read:
   19961.06.  Notwithstanding Sections 19961 and 19962, a city,
county, or city and county may amend an ordinance to increase by two
the number of gambling tables that may be operated in a gambling
establishment in the city, county, or city and county, compared to
the ordinance that was in effect on January 1, 2010. A city, county,
or city and county may exercise the authority provided by this
section only one time, but this authority shall be in addition to any
authorization under any other law for a city, county, or city and
county to increase the number of gambling tables that may be operated
in a gambling establishment in the city, county, or city and county.