BILL ANALYSIS
[…] and parole officials about the whereabouts of sex offenders.   
            Theoretically, monitoring prohibits sex offenders from certain  
            areas (e.g., schools, day care centers, etc.) by making those  
            areas exclusion zones.  Entrance into these exclusion zones  
            can result in a violation of an offender's probation or parole  
            status.

            At present, there are also two statutes which seek to protect  
            minors from registered sex offenders.  The first is Penal Code  
            Section 653b.  This statute prohibits "persons required to  
            register as a sex offender from loitering about any school or  
            public place at or near which children attend or normally  
            congregate and who remains at any school or public place at or  
            near which children attend or normally congregate . . . ."   
            [Penal Code Section 653b(a).]  The second statute, Penal Code  








                                                                  AB 575
                                                                  Page 11