BILL ANALYSIS
[…] used as a mitigating factor in sentencing proceedings.

           5)Equal Protection and Purposeful Discrimination  :  The Equal  
            Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment,  1, commands  
            that no state shall "deny to any person within its  
            jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."  Despite this,  
            however, many federal and state laws give veterans preference  
            in hiring and promotion decisions for civil service jobs.   
            [E.g., 38 U.S.C.A.  4214 (1998) (noting in subsection (a)(1)  
            that the United States "has an obligation to assist veterans  
            of the Armed Forces in readjusting to civilian life" and  
            advancing the policy of "promit[ing] the maximum employment  
            and job advancement opportunities [for qualified veterans]  
            within the Federal Government."]  Generally, these laws