BILL ANALYSIS
[…] misdemeanor violation of a protective order involving domestic  
            violence, as specified, the arrestee must be taken before the  
            court before he or she may be released from custody.  However,  
            this is not the case where the arresting officer determines  
            that there is not a reasonable likelihood that the offense  
            will continue or resume or that the safety or persons or  
            property would imminently endangered by release.  [Penal Code  
            Section 853.6(a).]  Penal Code Section 1270.1 prohibits the  
            arresting officer from releasing an arrestee prior to  
            arraignment for certain specified violent crimes. "Before any  
            person who is arrested for [certain specified crimes] may be  
            released on bail in an amount that is either more or less than  
            the amount contained in the schedule of bail for the offense,  








                                                                  AB 688
                                                                  Page 4

            or may be released on his or her own recognizance, a hearing  
            shall be held in open court before a judge."  [Penal Code  
            Section 1270.1(a)(1) to (4).]  Two of the offenses for which a  
            person may not be released pursuant to Penal Code Section  
            853.6 is battery on a person in a dating relationship and