[Penal Code Section 853.6(a).] If a person is arrested for a misdemeanor violation of a protective order involving domestic violence, as specified, the arrestee must be taken before the court before he or she may be released from custody. However, this is not the case where the arresting officer determines that there is not a reasonable likelihood that the offense will continue or resume or that the safety or persons or property would imminently endangered by release. [Penal Code Section 853.6(a).] Penal Code Section 1270.1 prohibits the arresting officer from releasing an arrestee prior to arraignment for certain specified violent crimes. "Before any person who is arrested for [certain specified crimes] may be released on bail in an amount that is either more or less than the amount contained in the schedule of bail for the offense, AB 688 Page 4 or may be released on his or her own recognizance, a hearing shall be held in open court before a judge." [Penal Code Section 1270.1(a)(1) to (4).] Two of the offenses for which a person may not be released pursuant to Penal Code Section 853.6 is battery on a person in a dating relationship and violating a domestic violence retraining order.