BILL ANALYSIS
[…] misdemeanor violation of a protective order involving domestic  
          violence, as specified, the arrestee must be taken before the  
          court before he or she may be released from custody.  However,  
          this is not the case where the arresting officer determines that  
          there is not a reasonable likelihood that the offense will  
          continue or resume or that the safety or persons or property  
          would imminently be endangered by release.  (Penal Code   
          853.6(a).)  Penal Code Section 1270.1 prohibits the arresting  
          officer from releasing an arrestee prior to arraignment for  
          certain specified violent crimes. "Before any person who is  
          arrested for [certain specified crimes] may be released on bail  
          in an amount that is either more or less than the amount  
          contained in the schedule of bail for the offense, or may be  
          released on his or her own recognizance, a hearing shall be held  
          in open court before a judge."  (Penal Code  1270.1(a)(1) to  
          (4).)  Two of the offenses for which a person may not be  
          released pursuant to Penal Code Section 853.6 is battery on a  
          person in a dating relationship and violating a domestic  
          violence retraining order.