BILL ANALYSIS
[…] issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or  
          affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched  
          and the persons and things to be seized."  (Art. I, 13)  This  
          language is similar to that in the Fourth Amendment to the  





                                                                     (More)







                                                           AB 789 (De Le?n)
                                                                      PageO

          federal Constitution.<6>

                 Penal Code Section 1525 restates the substance of  
                 the constitutional requirement:  "A search warrant  
                 cannot be issued but upon probable cause,  
                 supported by affidavit."  The affidavit "must set  
                 forth the facts tending to establish the grounds  
                 of the application, or probable cause for  
                 believing that they exist." (P.C.  1527.)  The  
                 magistrate may, before issuing the warrant,