BILL ANALYSIS
[…] relating to domestic violence, as specified.  (Section 6218  
          of the Family Code)
                                                           CONTINUED





                                                                AB 789
                                                                Page  
          2


          Current law provides that a person subject to one of these  
          protective orders "shall not own, possess, purchase, or  
          receive a firearm while that protective order is in  
          effect."  (Section 6389(a) of the Family Code)  Violation  
          of this provision is an alternate misdemeanor-felony.   
          (Section 12021(g) of the Penal Code)

          Current law provides that upon issuance of one of these  
          protective orders, "the court shall order the respondent to  
          relinquish any firearm in the respondent's immediate  
          possession or control or subject to the respondent's  
          immediate possession or control. ?  The relinquishment  
          ordered ? shall occur by immediately surrendering the  
          firearm in a safe manner, upon request of any law  
          enforcement officer, to the control of the officer, after  
          being served with the protective order.  Alternatively, if  
          no request is made by a law enforcement officer, the  
          relinquishment shall occur within 24 hours of being served  
          with the order, by either surrendering the firearm in a  
          safe manner to the control of local law enforcement  
          officials, or by selling the firearm to a licensed gun  
          dealer, as specified ?  (Section 6389(c) of the Family  
          Code)

          Current law defines a "search warrant" as an order in  
          writing in the name of the People, signed by a magistrate,  
          directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to