BILL ANALYSIS
[…] the Commissioner in the Unfair Practices Act.
AB
1200 (Hayashi), Page 3
Existing Regulatory Law: DOI Regulations Pending to Implement
CIC Section 758.5
The Insurance Commissioner has a pending regulation which
is intended to clarify the type of communications that are
appropriate, once a claimant has exercised their right
under current law to choose a body shop, so that the
insurer does not violate the prohibition in current law on
suggesting or recommending a different repair facility.
The regulation is intended to implement Insurance Code
Section 758.5(c) which now states, except where the
claimant has requested a referral,
"after the claimant has chosen an automotive repair
dealer, the insurer shall not suggest or recommend
that the claimant select a different automotive repair
dealer".
Information on the proposed regulation can be found in
Comments 3 to 8 below.
This bill
1. Proposes uncodified legislative "Findings and
Declarations" to the effect that:
a. Claimants benefit from being fully informed
regarding the benefits and services offered by insurance