BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Insurance Code:

             Pursuant to the authority provided in #7 above, the  
             Insurance Commissioner has proposed a pending regulation  
             entitled "Insurer Recommendations of Automotive Repair  
             Dealers."  The proposed regulation will implement  
             Section 758.5 of the Insurance Code (as added by SB 551  
             (Speier), Chapter 791, Statutes of 2003) and states its  
             purposes are to "benefit consumers by giving them a  
             better understanding of their rights and implement  
             Section 758.5 according to the intent of its authors."

          This bill:

          1. Adds to the Insurance Code's anti-steering in auto body  
             repair law a new subdivision to the effect that "An  
             insurer may provide the claimant with specific truthful  
             and nondeceptive information regarding the services and  
             benefits available to the claimant during the claims  
             process pursuant to the policy. This may include, but is  
             not limited to, information about the repair warranties  
             offered, the type of replacement parts to be used, the  
             anticipated time to repair the damaged vehicle, and the  
             quality of the workmanship available to the claimant."







                                                               AB 1200
                                                                Page  
          4


          2. Requires the written notice required if an automotive