BILL NUMBER: AB 1254	INTRODUCED
	BILL TEXT


INTRODUCED BY   Assembly Member Tom Berryhill

                        FEBRUARY 27, 2009

   An act to amend Section 3051 of the Fish and Game Code, relating
to hunting.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   AB 1254, as introduced, Tom Berryhill. Hunter education courses:
minimum hours.
   Existing law requires the Department of Fish and Game to provide a
course of instruction in hunter education, principles of
conservation, and sportsmanship. Existing law authorizes the
department, for that purpose, to cooperate with any reputable
association or organization having as one of its objectives the
promotion of hunter safety, principles of conservation, and
sportsmanship.
   This bill would require that course to consist of a minimum of 16
hours of instruction.
   Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: yes.
State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 3051 of the Fish and Game Code is amended to
read:
   3051.  (a) The department shall provide for a course of
instruction in hunter education, principles of conservation, and
sportsmanship, and for this purpose may cooperate with any reputable
association or organization having as one of its objectives the
promotion of hunter safety, principles of conservation, and
sportsmanship.  The hunter education course shall consist of a
minimum of 16 hours of instruction. 
   (b) The department may designate as a hunter education instructor
any person found by it to be competent to give instruction in the
courses required in this article. A person so appointed shall give
that course of instruction, and, upon completion thereof, shall issue
to the person instructed a certificate of completion as provided by
the department in hunter safety, principles of conservation, and
sportsmanship.
   (c) The department shall prescribe a minimum level of skill and
knowledge to be required of all hunter education instructors, and may
limit the number of students per instructor in all required classes.

   (d) The department may revoke the certificate of any instructor
when, in the opinion of the department, it is in the best interest of
the state to do so.