(d) The sum of three hundred thirty-nine million nine hundred fifty-six thousand dollars ($339,956,000) is hereby appropriated from the General Fund to Section A of the State School Fund for allocation by the Superintendent of Public Instruction for the 2010-11 fiscal year for special education to satisfy obligations incurred during the 2009-10 fiscal year. (e) For the purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, the appropriation made by subdivision (d) shall be included in the "total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B," as defined in Section 41202 of the Education Code for the 2010-11 fiscal year. SEC. 39. (a) The sum of nine hundred five million seven hundred thousand dollars ($905,700,000) is hereby appropriated from the General Fund to the State Department of Education.