EXISTING LAW AND BACKGROUND 1. California Military and Veterans Code (MVC) section 940 defines "veteran" as any honorably discharged veteran from the armed forces of the United States. 2. MVC section 940.5 includes cremation in the definition of "'burial' and 'internment'". 3. MVC section 941 exempts residents of the state veterans' homes from the definition of these sections. 4. MVC section 942 requires that each county board of supervisors (BOS) designate "an honorably discharged soldier, sailor or marine in the county?who shall cause to be decently interred the body of any veteran or widow of a veteran who dies in the county without having sufficient means to defray the expenses of burial, other than moneys paid or due and payable by the United States, pursuant to the World War adjusted compensation act."* The World War Adjusted Compensation Act was passed in 1924 over the veto of President John Calvin Coolidge.