BILL ANALYSIS
[…] agency bears this responsibility.
AB 1847 strengthens existing law by allowing
prosecuting attorneys to carry out the functions of
the county agency in the income deduction process.
For counties that have no designated agency to handle
restitution, prosecutors would be able to make the
determination that restitution obligations are not
being met and would be able to initiate income
deduction.
Background on Criminal Restitution. When a victim of crime
suffers a loss, the court shall enter an order against the
offender to pay restitution for that loss. (Section 1202.4(f).)
A victim's right to a criminal restitution order stems from
Article I, section 28(b) of the California Constitution, which
states:
"All persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal
activity shall have the right to restitution from the
persons convicted of the crimes for losses they
suffer. Restitution shall be ordered from the
convicted persons in every case, regardless of the
sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime
victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and
extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary . . ."
Restitution orders are to be imposed in the full amount of a
victim's economic loss, unless a judge finds compelling and
extraordinary reasons that the offender should not be ordered to
pay. (Section 1202.4(f).) If the amount of a victim's loss is