BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Committee to which this bill is double-referred, rather than a
civil proceeding.
Penal Code Section 1202.42, the relevant statute that the author
now proposes to amend in this bill, was first enacted into law
in 1990 as former Gov. Code Section 13967.2. (AB 1893, Ch. 45,
AB 1847
Page 7
Stats. 1990.) Although the statute has been in effect for many
years, it is unclear to what extent the statute is fully being
utilized by counties. In Los Angeles County, according to the
author, there is no "agency in the county responsible for
collection of restitution" as specified by Section 1202.42. In
this situation, collection of restitution becomes problematic
because the law states that the income deduction order "shall be
stayed until the agency . . . determines that the defendant has
failed to meet his or her obligation under the restitution
order." (Section 1202.42(b)(1).) Furthermore, the agency is
required to provide the defendant with an opportunity to provide
evidence indicating timely payments have been made or
establishing good cause for the failure. If the defendant
provides no such evidence, then it is the agency that ultimately